Scottish Championships

Scottish 1st Section Champions 2014
Scottish 2nd Section Champions 1984, 1990, 1993, 2005
Scottish 3rd Section Champions 1969
Click the result for details

Granite City Brass

YearBand NameSectionConductorTest PieceAdjudicatorsResult
2017Granite City Brass1stBruce WallaceLand of the Long White CloudBrett Baker
Steve Pritchard-Jones
3rd
2016Granite City Brass1stBruce WallaceEssayJohn Doyle
David Thornton
6th
2015Granite City BrassChampBruce WallaceThe TorchbearerStephen Roberts
Sandy Smith
9th
2014Granite City Brass1stBruce WallaceCry of the MountainStan Lippeatt
David Hirst
1st
2013Granite City Brass1stAlan HaggartBrass TriumphantTony Swainson
John Maines
6th
2012Granite City Brass1stAlan HaggartMountain ViewsRoger Webster
Steve-Pritchard Jones
6th
2011Granite City Brass2ndLt. Col. (retd) Robert OwenResurgamPeter Bassano
Lt. Col. Graham Jones OBE
2nd
2010Granite City Brass2ndLt. Col. (retd) Robert OwenThe Kingdom of DragonsNigel Seaman
Chris Wormald
7th
2009Granite City Brass2ndDavid W AshworthNew World SketchesKevin Wadsworth
Lt. Col. Graham Jones MBE
4th
2008Granite City Brass1stEdward J PaleyJames Cook - CircumnavigatorSteve Sykes
David Thornton
10th
2007Granite City Brass2ndTom PaulinCarnivalK. Wadsworth
R. Webster
2nd
2006Granite City Brass1stTom PaulinVoyage of DiscoveryA. Morrison
S. Roberts
9th
2005Granite City Brass2ndDavid W JamesVariations for Brass BandBrownbill
Bastable
1st
2004Granite City Brass1stDavid W JamesCoventry VariationsD. Reid
A. Morrison
7th
2003UDI Aberdeen City Band1stDavid W JamesPassacaglia on a Theme of BrahmsJohn Berryman4th
2002UDI Aberdeen City Band1stAlan HaggartRoyal ParksMarkus Bach10th
2001UDI Aberdeen City Band1stAlan HaggartThe UndauntedIan Craddock6th
2000UDI Aberdeen City Band1stEdward J PaleyMusic for the Common ManJames Scott3rd
1999UDI Aberdeen City Band1stEdward J PaleyKenilworthLloyd Hendry4th
1998UDI Aberdeen City Band1stEdward J PaleyPurcell VariationsRoy Roe7th
1997UDI Aberdeen City Band1stAlan HaggartBallet for BandFrank Renton4th
1996UDI Brass1stAlan HaggartSpectrumGeoff Witham5th
1995UDI Brass1stAlan HaggartLand of the Long White CloudRoy Roe7th
1994UDI Brass1stAlan HaggartMaorianaDenis Wilby8th
1993UDI Brass2ndEric KiddOceansBruce Fraser1st
1992UDI Brass1stEric KiddCelebrationDenis Wilby10th
1991UDI BrassChampEric KiddJourney Into FreedomJohn Golland12th
1990UDI Brass2ndEric KiddForth SuiteBruce Fraser1st
1989UDI Brass2ndEric KiddOrionNigel Boddice6th
1988UDI BrassChampDNCBallet for BandDNC-
1987UDI BrassChampEdward J PaleyDiversions on a Bass ThemeK Dennison9th
1986UDI BrassChampEdward J PaleyVariations on a Theme of HaydnDenzil Stephens12th
1985UDI BrassChampEdward J PaleyContest MusicPeter Kitson7th
1984Stoneywood Works2ndBrian DuguidDimensionsDr J Hall1st
1983Stoneywood Works2ndEdward J PaleyCaprice FairMajor P Parkes4th
1982Stoneywood Works2ndEdward J PaleyHenry VR J Childs4th
1981Stoneywood WorksChampEdward J PaleyVariations on Shining RiverJ Hall
E Woodhouse
14th
1980Stoneywood WorksChampEdward J PaleyBeatrice & BenedictEric Wetherell
Allan Street
12th
1979Stoneywood Works2ndEdward J PaleyIntroduction, Elegy and CapriceR Wilson2nd
1978Stoneywood Works3rdEdward J PaleyCall of the SeaD Reid2nd
1977Stoneywood Works2ndEdward J PaleyMorning RhapsodyR NewsomeDNC
1976Stoneywood Works2ndEdward J PaleyTournament for BrassDr J Hall6th
1975Stoneywood Works2ndEdward J PaleyRhapsody in BrassJ Scott9th
1974Stoneywood Works2ndEdward J PaleySong and Dances-11th
1973Stoneywood Works2ndEdward J PaleyWhite CompanyJ Atherton3rd
1972Stoneywood Works2ndEdward J PaleySinfonietta for Brass Band-9th
1971Stoneywood Works2ndA. LeithSuite Gothique-11th
1970Stoneywood Works2ndA. LeithBlackfriars-5th
1969Stoneywood Works3rdA. LeithSiriusA. Chappell1st
1968Stoneywood Works3rd-Fowey River Suite-5th
1967Stoneywood Works3rd-Eine Kleine Nachtmusik-6th
1966Stoneywood WorksDNC-Glastonbury-DNC
1965Stoneywood WorksDNC---DNC
1964Stoneywood WorksDNC---DNC
1963Stoneywood WorksDNC---DNC
1962Stoneywood Works3rdStewart WatsonThree Characteristic PiecesJ R Carr2nd
1961Stoneywood Works4thStewart WatsonSuite in BbJ R Carr2nd
1960Stoneywood Works4thStewart WatsonPrincess and the PoetA E Baddrick3rd
1959Stoneywood Works-----
1958Stoneywood Works-----
1957Stoneywood Works3rdG MoirDevon Fantasy-DNC
1956Stoneywood Works-----
1955Stoneywood Works
1954Stoneywood Works
1953Stoneywood Works
1952Stoneywood Works2ndKing Lear12th
1951Stoneywood Works
1950Stoneywood Works3rdA BuchanExcerpts from ElijahH Laycock2nd
1949Stoneywood Works3rdSong of Wales11th
1948Stoneywood Works4thThe Mountain Chief6th

 


Aberdeen City Band

YearBand NameSectionConductorTestpieceAdjudicatorResult
1996Aberdeen City4thDNCMexican FiestaDNC-
1995Aberdeen City4thDNCLittle Suite for BrassDNC-
1994Aberdeen City4thDNCThe Journey MenDNC-
1993Aberdeen City4thD ShandImpromptuR Payne8th
1992Aberdeen City4thD ShandThe SeafarersN Boddice10th
1991Aberdeen City4thD ShandFour Fors BrassD WilbyDNC
1990Aberdeen City4thD ShandSummery FantasyG BraggDNC
1989Aberdeen City4thD ShandSuite for BrassJ Golland18th
1988Aberdeen City4thD ShandStantonbury FestivalW Relton16th
1987Aberdeen City4thJohn KayOverture to YouthD Stephens14th
1986Aberdeen City4thEric KiddFour Impressions for BrassN Boddice7th
1985Aberdeen City4thEric KiddA Malvern SuiteG Wittham13th
1984Aberdeen City4thEric KiddDivertimento (Ball)D Stephens5th
1983Aberdeen City4thB SmithFirst Suite in EbJ Childs13th
1982Aberdeen City3rdDNCThe Land of the Ever YoungDNC-
1981Aberdeen City3rdT HorneHinermoaK BoultonDNC
1980Aberdeen City3rdR SharpMain StreetP Wilson10th
1979Aberdeen City3rdR SharpIntroduction & AllegroD Morrison8th
1978Aberdeen City3rdAlex BuchanCall of the SeaD Reid7th
1977Aberdeen City3rdAlex BuchanRoccoco VariationsD Morrison4th
1976Aberdeen City3rdAlex BuchanPromenadeK Dennison11th
1975Aberdeen City3rdAlex BuchanPartita (Gregson)J Carr6th
1974Aberdeen City2ndAlex BuchanSong and Dances12th
1973Aberdeen City2ndAlex BuchanThe White CompanyJ Atherton6th
1972Aberdeen City2ndAlex BuchanSinfoniettaDNC-
1971Aberdeen City2ndAlex BuchanSuite Gothique5th
1970Aberdeen City2ndAlex BuchanBlackfriars7th
1969Aberdeen City2ndAlex BuchanRoccoco Variations5th
1968Aberdeen City2ndAlex BuchanVizcaya7th
1967Aberdeen City2ndAlex BuchanKenilworth5th
1966Aberdeen CityChampAlex BuchanBlackfriars16th
1965Aberdeen CityChampAlex BuchanLe Roi DY's
1964Aberdeen CityChampAlex BuchanSymphony of Marches
1963Aberdeen CityChampAlex BuchanRienziW Scholes4th
1962Aberdeen City2ndAlex BuchanPeter SchmoliJ R Carr1st
1961Aberdeen City2ndAlex BuchanSymphonic SuiteF Wright6th
1960Aberdeen City3rdAlex BuchanNeapolitan Suite for BrassA E Baddrick1st
1959Aberdeen City4thAlex BuchanThe Merry MonarchH Heyes3rd